Get fit at home with simple workouts and smart nutrition.

Beginner-friendly guides, home workout plans, and healthy eating tips you can start today. No gym, no fancy equipment.

Popular searches: Workout Weight loss Protein Diet

Protein Intake Calculator: How Much Protein Do You Need Per Day?

Use this free protein intake calculator to find out how many grams of protein you should eat every day. Choose your goal (fat loss, muscle gain, endurance or general health), enter your weight and age, and get your daily protein range, a per-meal target, and what that looks like in real food. Works in pounds and kilograms.

If you are overweight, use your goal weight for a more realistic target.
Your daily protein target0 grange: 0-0 g per day
Per kg0grams per kg of body weight
Per lb0grams per lb of body weight

Scale in g/kg: red = below the RDA minimum (0.8), yellow = basic needs, green = active people and muscle building, blue = high intake.

General guidance, not medical advice. People with kidney disease or other conditions should follow their doctor's advice on protein.

Keep going: find your maintenance calories with the TDEE Calculator, then split your calories into protein, carbs and fat with the Macro Calculator. Curious about your body composition? Try the Body Fat Calculator.

How Much Protein Do I Need Per Day?

The official minimum is 0.8 grams of protein per kilogram of body weight per day (about 0.36 g per pound). This is the Recommended Dietary Allowance (RDA), and it is designed to prevent deficiency in healthy, mostly sedentary adults. It is a floor, not an ideal.

If you exercise, are trying to lose fat, or want to build muscle, research supports eating more. Active people typically do best with 1.2 to 2.2 g per kg (0.5 to 1 g per lb), depending on the goal.

Protein Intake by Goal

GoalGrams per kgGrams per lb
Stay healthy (sedentary adult)0.8 - 1.00.36 - 0.45
Maintain muscle and general fitness1.2 - 1.60.55 - 0.73
Build muscle1.6 - 2.20.73 - 1.0
Lose fat and keep muscle1.8 - 2.40.82 - 1.1
Endurance athlete1.2 - 1.80.55 - 0.82
Adults over 651.2 - 1.6 or more0.55 - 0.73

The calculator uses these evidence-based ranges and gives you a recommended target in the middle of your range.

How the Protein Calculator Works

Protein (g per day) = body weight (kg) x protein factor (g/kg)

Your goal sets a low and a high factor. For example, a 75 kg person who wants to build muscle (1.6 to 2.2 g/kg) would aim for roughly 120 to 165 grams of protein per day, with about 140 grams as a solid target. If you are 65 or older, the calculator raises the minimum to at least 1.2 g/kg, because older adults need more protein to maintain muscle.

Why Protein Matters So Much

  • Builds and repairs muscle. Protein supplies the amino acids your muscles use to recover and grow after training.
  • Keeps you full. Protein is the most satiating macronutrient, which makes a calorie deficit easier to stick to.
  • Protects muscle while dieting. A higher intake helps you lose fat instead of muscle.
  • Burns more calories to digest. About 20-30% of protein calories are used up in digestion, versus 5-10% for carbs and 0-3% for fat.
  • Supports healthy aging. Adequate protein helps slow age-related muscle and bone loss.

High-Protein Foods Cheat Sheet

FoodServingProtein (approx.)
Chicken breast, cooked100 g (3.5 oz)31 g
Canned tuna1 can, drained25 g
Salmon, cooked100 g (3.5 oz)22 g
Lean ground beef, cooked100 g (3.5 oz)26 g
Whey protein powder1 scoop (30 g)24 g
Greek yogurt, plain nonfat170 g (6 oz)17 g
Cottage cheese1 cup (225 g)25 g
Lentils, cooked1 cup (200 g)18 g
Eggs, large1 egg6 g
Milk1 cup (240 ml)8 g

Amounts vary by brand and preparation. Check the label when you can.

How to Hit Your Protein Target

  • Spread it out. Aim for roughly 20-40 grams per meal rather than one huge serving at dinner.
  • Build each meal around a protein source first, then add carbs, fats and vegetables.
  • Keep easy options on hand: Greek yogurt, eggs, canned tuna, cottage cheese, jerky and protein shakes.
  • Use a shake when needed. Powder is a convenient way to fill the gap, not a requirement.
  • Plant-based? Combine sources. Mix soy, lentils, beans, tofu, tempeh, seitan and grains, and consider aiming for the upper end of your range.

Is Too Much Protein Bad for You?

For healthy adults, intakes up to about 2.2 g per kg and often higher have not been shown to harm kidneys or bones in research. However, if you have kidney disease or another medical condition, you should follow your doctor's guidance, because your safe protein level may be lower. Extra protein beyond your needs also will not build extra muscle, so more is not always better.

Frequently Asked Questions About Protein Intake

How many grams of protein do I need per day?

Most healthy adults need at least 0.8 g per kg of body weight. Active people, people losing fat and those building muscle usually do better with 1.6-2.2 g per kg (0.7-1 g per lb). Use the calculator above for your personal range.

How much protein do I need to build muscle?

Research suggests about 1.6-2.2 g per kg per day (0.7-1 g per lb) combined with progressive resistance training and enough total calories.

How much protein should I eat to lose weight?

Aim for roughly 1.8-2.4 g per kg (0.8-1.1 g per lb) while in a calorie deficit. This helps preserve muscle and reduces hunger.

Is 100 grams of protein a day enough?

It depends on your size and goal. For a 60 kg (132 lb) person, 100 g is about 1.7 g/kg, which is plenty for muscle building. For a 100 kg (220 lb) person, it is 1 g/kg, which is on the low side for an active person.

Do I need protein shakes?

No. Whole foods can supply all the protein you need. Shakes are simply a convenient and affordable way to reach your target.

Should I eat protein right after a workout?

Timing matters less than your total daily intake. Eating protein within a few hours before and after training is a good habit, but hitting your daily number is what counts most.

Do vegans and vegetarians need more protein?

Plant proteins are slightly less digestible and lower in some amino acids, so aiming for the higher end of your range and eating a variety of sources is a sensible approach.

Disclaimer: This calculator is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. Consult a doctor or registered dietitian before changing your diet, especially if you are pregnant, under 18, or have kidney disease or another medical condition.

Related Calculators

Keep going with these free tools from StayFitGuru:

See all tools on our free fitness calculators page. Results are estimates, not medical advice. Read our medical disclaimer.

Post a Comment for "Protein Intake Calculator: How Much Protein Do You Need Per Day?"